Counselors
[…] “All contracts issued, delivered or renewed on or after January 1, 2018, must provide coverage for health care services that are provided through telemedicine if the health care service would be covered were it provided through in‑person consultation between the subscriber and a health care provider and provided to a subscriber receiving the service in this state.”
Source: AZ Senate Bill 1089
Refer to the source provided for all requirements and limitations.
Permission for the Temporary Practice of Clinicians Licensed Outside the State
For LPC, LCSW, LMFT and LISACs A.R.S. 32-3271(A)(2)
"2. A person who is not a resident of this state if the person:
Arizona Revised Statutes effective August 3, 2018 Page 9
(a) Performs behavioral health services in this state for not more than ninety days in any one
calendar year as prescribed by board rule.
(b) Is authorized to perform these services pursuant to the laws of the state or country in which the
person resides or pursuant to the laws of a federally recognized tribe.
(c) Informs the client of the limited nature of these services and that the person is not licensed in
this state."
For LPC, LCSW, LMFT and LISACs Arizona has a process for getting Licensed by Endorsement and a Temporary License. Resource
Social Workers
An individual who provides counseling, social work, marriage and family therapy, or substance abuse counseling via telepractice shall: