Telehealth Certification Institute
[…] “Providing treatment via electronic or other means is considered unprofessional conduct unless a history and physical examination of the patient has been performed by a Georgia licensee.” 

Refer to the source provided for all requirements and limitations.

Medicaid Telehealth Parity Law

Refer to the source provided for all requirements and limitations.

Originating Site Reimbursement: The Client’s/ patient’s home is not listed as an originating site for Medicaid services delivered through telehealth.

Private Pay Telehealth Parity Law

Georgia Telehealth Act (Effective Jan. 1, 2020) § 33-24-56.4

“(c)  It is the intent of the General Assembly to mitigate geographic discrimination in the delivery of health care by recognizing the application of and payment for covered medical care provided by means of telehealth, provided that such services are provided by a physician or by another health care practitioner or professional acting within the scope of practice of such health care practitioner or professional and in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 43-34-31.

(d)  Each insurer proposing to issue a health benefits policy shall provide coverage for the cost of health care services provided through telehealth or telemedicine as directed through regulations promulgated by the department.

(e)  An insurer shall not exclude a service for coverage solely because the service is provided through telemedicine services and is not provided through in-person consultation or contact between a health care provider and a patient for services appropriately provided through telemedicine services.

(f)  An insurer shall reimburse the treating provider or the consulting provider for the diagnosis, consultation, or treatment of the insured delivered through telemedicine services on the same basis and at least at the rate that the insurer is responsible for coverage for the provision of the same service through in-person consultation or contact; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall require a health care provider or telemedicine company to accept more reimbursement than they are willing to charge. Payment for telemedicine interactions shall include reasonable compensation to the originating or distant site for the transmission cost incurred during the delivery of health care services.”

Refer to the source provided for all requirements and limitations.

Payment Parity

Georgia Telehealth Act (Effective Jan. 1, 2020) § 33-24-56.4

“(c)  It is the intent of the General Assembly to mitigate geographic discrimination in the delivery of health care by recognizing the application of and payment for covered medical care provided by means of telehealth, provided that such services are provided by a physician or by another health care practitioner or professional acting within the scope of practice of such health care practitioner or professional and in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 43-34-31.

(d)  Each insurer proposing to issue a health benefits policy shall provide coverage for the cost of health care services provided through telehealth or telemedicine as directed through regulations promulgated by the department.

(e)  An insurer shall not exclude a service for coverage solely because the service is provided through telemedicine services and is not provided through in-person consultation or contact between a health care provider and a patient for services appropriately provided through telemedicine services.

(f)  An insurer shall reimburse the treating provider or the consulting provider for the diagnosis, consultation, or treatment of the insured delivered through telemedicine services on the same basis and at least at the rate that the insurer is responsible for coverage for the provision of the same service through in-person consultation or contact; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall require a health care provider or telemedicine company to accept more reimbursement than they are willing to charge. Payment for telemedicine interactions shall include reasonable compensation to the originating or distant site for the transmission cost incurred during the delivery of health care services.”

Refer to the source provided for all requirements and limitations.

Permission for the Temporary Practice of Clinicians Licensed Outside the State

 We are not aware of any permission that allows for services delivered by Counselors, Social Workers, or MFT's. 

Psychologists: