New York
[…] "When services are provided via telemedicine to a member located at an originating site as defined in Section A of this issue, the servicing provider should bill for the telemedicine encounter as if the provider saw the member face-to-face in the office or Article 28 clinic setting using the appropriate billing rules for services rendered. The CPT code for the encounter must be appended with the applicable modifier (95 or GT)." Refer to the source provided for all requirements and limitations. Source: NY Insurance Law Article 32 Section 3217-h & NY Insurance Law Article 43 Section 4306-g "3217-h. Telehealth delivery of services. (a) An insurer shall not exclude from coverage a service that is otherwise covered under a policy that provides comprehensive coverage for hospital, medical or surgical care because the service is delivered via telehealth, as that term is defined in subsection (b) of this section; provided, however, that an insurer may exclude from coverage a service by a health care provider where the provider is not otherwise covered under the policy. An insurer may subject the coverage of a service delivered via telehealth to co-payments, coinsurance, or deductibles provided that they are at least as favorable to the insured as those established for the same service when not delivered via telehealth. An insurer may subject the coverage of a service delivered via telehealth to reasonable utilization management and quality assurance requirements that are consistent with those established for the same service when not delivered via telehealth." Refer to the source provided for all requirements and limitations.