Washington
[…] State of Washington Medical Quality Assurance Commission “A. Licensure: A practitioner using Telemedicine to practice medicine on patients in Washington must be licensed to practice medicine in Washington. 1. This includes practitioners who treat or prescribe to Washington patients through online service sites. 2. The licensure exemption in RCW 18.71.030(6) does not apply to Telemedicine practice. RCW 18.71.030(6) exempts from the licensing requirement “The practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed by another state or territory in which he or she resides, provided that such practitioner shall not open an office or appoint a place of meeting patients or receiving calls within this state.” As the legislature created this exemption in 1909, it clearly was not designed to apply to Telemedicine.